CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N1:118

Craig Michael
Rusty Dog Brands, Inc.
2950 Allen Rd. Ortonville, MI 48462

RE:  The tariff classification of a maple syrup extraction kit imported from China

Dear Mr. Michael:

In your letter dated February 9, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a kit used to extract syrup from a maple tree.  The samples you provided will be returned as requested.  

The kit is identified as an “Ultimate Maple Syrup Tapping Kit” and contains the following items:

Ten ABS plastic elbow fittings (spouts) Ten 3-foot lengths of LDPE tubing Five paper cone filters Five recipe cards One 5/16” HSS twist drill bit One instruction card

You have stated that the items will be imported in retail packaging and nothing will be added to the kit after importation.  We note that we issued you New York ruling N337783, dated February 9, 2024, in which you inquired as to the classification of each item in the kit when imported separately.

The classification of merchandise under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation ("GRIs"), taken in order.  GRI 1 requires that classification be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes.  In the event that goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the heading and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRIs will be applied, in the order of their appearance.  Goods that are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, are classifiable in accordance with GRI 3, HTSUS.  GRI 3(a) states in part when two or more headings each refer to part only of the materials or substances contained in mixed or composite goods, those headings are to be regarded as equally specific, even if one heading gives a more precise description of the good.  Goods classifiable under GRI 3(b) are classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character, which may be determined by the nature of the material or component, its bulk, quantity, weight, or value, or by the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the article.  GRI 3(c) provides that when goods cannot be classified by reference to GRI 3(a) or 3(b), they are to be classified in the heading that occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration.  The imported maple syrup extraction kit contains articles that are used to extract and use maple syrup.  We find that no one article imparts the essential character of the kit.  GRI 3(c), HTSUS, directs that in such circumstances the classification will be the heading that appears last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration.  In this case, the drill bit appears last in numerical order.

The applicable subheading for the “Ultimate Maple Syrup Tapping Kit” will be 8207.50.2055, HTSUS, which provides for Interchangeable tools for hand tools, whether or not power operated, or for machine-tools (for example, for pressing, stamping, punching, tapping, threading, drilling, boring, broaching, milling, turning or screwdriving), including dies for drawing or extruding metal, and rock drilling or earth boring tools; base metal parts thereof: Tools for drilling, other than for rock drilling, and parts thereof: with cutting part containing by weight over 0.2 percent of chromium, molybdenum, or tungsten or over 0.1 percent of vanadium: Twist drills: Other.  The general rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8207.50.2055, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8207.50.2055, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. 

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Anthony Grossi at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division